Broker vs Dispatch – What’s in a Name?
[…] Simply put, there is a blurry line of what brokers and dispatch are legally defined as, further smudging the functions of the two.

As of now, the definition for a broker is defined in 49 U.S.C. 13102(2) as a “person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.”

While in 49 CFR 371.2(a) as a “person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier. Motor carriers, or persons who are employees or bona fide agents of carriers, are not brokers within the meaning of this section when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport.”

These almost loose definitions are what has made it easy for dispatchers to act as near freight brokers in their position. The definition mentions “bona fide agents” which translate to “non-brokers” in practice and creates an umbrella for dispatchers to operate as basically freight brokers.